Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Security Buyers Group (“SBG,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and shares personal information when you interact with our website and services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) where applicable. This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who use our website and services.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us. The types of personal information we collect may include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact information (such as name, email address, phone number)
  • Business information (such as company name, job title)
  • Financial information (such as billing details)
  • Log and usage information (such as IP address, device information, browsing activity)
  1. Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services
  • To communicate with you regarding our services, including responding to inquiries and providing customer support
  • To process transactions and fulfill orders
  • To send administrative information, such as updates, security alerts, and service-related announcements
  • To personalize and enhance your experience with our services
  • To analyze usage trends and improve the functionality and performance of our website and services
  • To comply with legal obligations and enforce our rights
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • With trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., payment processors, hosting providers), subject to their own privacy obligations
  • With our business partners and affiliates, but only to the extent necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you or as otherwise permitted by law
  • With law enforcement, regulatory authorities, or other third parties if required by applicable law or to protect our rights, safety, or property, or the rights, safety, or property of others
  • With your consent or at your direction
  1. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. When personal information is no longer needed, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with our data retention practices.

  1. Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

  1. Your Rights and Choices

You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your personal information, subject to applicable law. You may also have the right to object to or restrict certain processing of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

  1. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and collect information about how you use our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

  1. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.